BEST WRESTLING MATCHES of 2018 SO FAR [Top 100]: Johnny, Dangerously!

BEST WRESTLING MATCHES of 2018 SO FAR [Top 100]: Johnny, Dangerously!

TOP 100 MATCHES (through May 18) of 2018:

(Red font denotes added new matches.)

If Eddie faced Bryan…

1. Andrade Almas vs. Johnny Gargano (NXT Hvy – NXT TakeOver: Philadelphia) – 5/5

2. Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa (Unsanctioned Match – NXT TakeOver: New Orleans) – 5/5

3. Golden Lovers vs. Young Bucks (NJPW Strong Style Evolved) – 4.75/5

4. Adam Cole vs. EC3 vs. Killian Dain vs. Lars Sullivan vs. Ricochet vs. Velveteen Dream (Ladder, North American Hvy – NXT TakeOver: N.O.) – 4.75/5

5. Chris Jericho vs. Kenny Omega (No DQ – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 12) – 4.75/5

Breaking down the Walls of Omega, doh!

6. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kazuchika Okada (IWGP Hvy – NJPW Sakura Genesis) – 4.75/5

7. Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll (IWGP Jr – NJPW Sakura Genesis) – 4.75/5

8. Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (IWGP Hvy – NJPW Wrestling Dontaku, N2) – 4.75/5

9. Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER vs. John Klinger (wXw Unified Championship – 16 Carat Gold, Night 2) – 4.75/5

10. Will Ospreay vs. Hiromu Takahashi (IWGP Jnr – NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka) – 4.75/5

The Os has been tossed into some pretty great matches this year.

11. Keith Lee vs. Matt Riddle (PWG Neon Knights) – 4.5/5

12. WALTER vs. Timothy Thatcher (Atlas Hvy – PROGRESS Chapter 62) – 4.5/5

13. Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito (IWGP Hvy – NJPW WK 12) – 4.5/5

14. Will Ospreay vs. Matt Riddle (EVOLVE Hvy – WWN Supershow: Mercury Rising) – 4.5/5

15. WALTER vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE 99) – 4.5/5

16. Kurt Angle & Ronda Rousey vs. Triple H & Stephanie McMahon (WWE WrestleMania 34) – 4.5/5

17. Bandido vs. Rey Horus (PWG All-Star Weekend 14) – 4.5/5

18. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan Cup, Finals) – 4.5/5

19. Andrade Almas vs. Aleister Black (NXT Hvy – NXT TakeOver: N.O.) – 4.5/5

20. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kota Ibushi (NJ Cup, N6) – 4.5/5

He’s not just a “Golden” lover…

21. Chosen Bros. vs. The Rascalz vs. Young Bucks (PWG World Tag – ASW 14) – 4.5/5

22. Aleister Black vs. Adam Cole (Extreme Rules – NXT TakeOver: Philly) – 4.5/5

23. Minoru Suzuki vs. Hirooki Goto (NEVER Open – NJPW WK 12) – 4.5/5

24. Gran Guerrero vs. Niebla Roja (CMLL World Lt – NJPW Fantastica Mania, N1) – 4.25/5

25. Will Ospreay vs. KUSHIDA (IWGP Jr – NJPW Wrestling Dontaku, N2) – 4.25/5

26. Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA (IWGP Hvy – NJPW TNB in Osaka) – 4.25/5

27. Bullet Club vs. The Kingdom & Shane Taylor (Ultimate Mayhem – ROH Manhattan Mayhem VII) – 4.25/5

28. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Matt Riddle (PWG Time Is A Flat Circle) – 4.25/5

29. Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay vs. Kushida vs. Hiromu Takahashi (IWGP Jnr Fatal 4-Way – NJPW WK 12) – 4.25/5

30. Flamita & Bandito vs. Rey Fenix & Ray Horus (WrestleCon Super Show) – 4.25/5

Nobody was Con’d seeing this match in Naw’lins!

31. Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (NJ Cup, N3) – 4.25/5

32. Ringkampf vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Munenori Sawa (EVOLVE 102) – 4.25/5

33. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi 3K (IWGP Jnr Tag – NJPW TNB in Sapporo, N2) – 4.25/5

34. Cody vs. Kota Ibushi (NJPW WK 12) – 4.25/5

35. Sammy Guevara vs. Rey Fenix (PWG Mystery Vortex) – 4.25/5

36. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Michael Elgin (NJ Cup, N1) – 4.25/5

37. CHAOS (Will Ospreay, Rocky Romero & Chuck Taylor) vs. Kota Ibushi, Flip Gordon & Shane Strickland (RevPro “Live in New Orleans”) – 4.25/5

38. Will Ospreay vs. Adam Brooks (PWG Time Is A Flat Circle) – 4.25/5

39. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tomohiro Ishii (Undisputed British Hvy – RevPro “Live in N.O.”) – 4.25/5

40. Pierre Carl Oulette vs. WALTER (Joey Janella’s Spring Break 2) – 4.25/5

I was NOT the MOUNTIE!!!!

41. Kota Ibushi vs. Yoshi-Hashi (NJ Cup, N3) – 4.25/5

42. Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (IWGP IC – NJPW TNB in Sapporo, N1) – 4.25/5

43. Charlotte vs. Asuka (Smackdown Women’s – WrestleMania 34) – 4.25/5

44. WALTER vs. Travis Banks vs. David Starr vs. Ilja Dragunov (wXw Unified – We Love Wrestling: London) – 4.25/5

45. Naomichi Marufuji vs Jun Akiyama (AJPW Champion Carnival, N13) – 4.25/5

46. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. David Starr (PROGRESS Ch. 68: SSS16, N2) – 4.25/5

47. Ringkampf vs. Violence Unlimited (PWG ASW 14) – 4.25/5

48. Keith Lee vs. AR Fox (WWN Hvy – EVOLVE 100) – 4.25/5

49. Chosen Bros vs. Ringkampf (PWG Mystery Vortex) – 4.25/5

50. Kento Miyahara vs. Shingo Takagi (AJPW Champion Carnival, A-Block, N1) – 4.25/5

We need Miyahara/Okada.. like.. NOW.

51. Keith Lee vs. Jonah Rock vs. WALTER (PWG World Hvy – ASW 14) – 4.25/5

52. Kota Ibushi vs. Adam Page (ROH Supercard of Honor) – 4/5

53. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Matt Riddle (EVOLVE Hvy – EVOLVE 102) – 4/5

54. WALTER vs. Ilja Dragunov (wXw Unified World Hvy – True Colors) – 4/5

55. Dalton Castle vs. Jay Lethal (ROH Hvy – ROH 16th Anniversary) – 4/5

56. Will Ospreay vs. Taiji Ishimori (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors, N1) – 4/5

57. WALTER vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (PROGRESS Chapter 67) – 4/5

58. Hung Bucks vs. SoCal Uncensored (Six-Man Tag Street Fight – ROH 16th Ann.) – 4/5

59. AR Fox vs. Will Ospreay (EVOLVE 102) – 4/5

60. Chuck Taylor vs. Ricochet (Guerilla Warfare, PWG Hvy – Mystery Vortex V) – 4/5

61. Jeff Cobb vs. Tomohiro Ishii (WrestleCon Super Show) – 4/5

62. Barbaro Cavernario vs. Volador Jr. (NWA World Historic WW – NJPW Fantastica Mania, N2) – 4/5

63. Tyler Bate vs. Kassius Ohno (PROGRESS Chapter 68: SSS16, N2) 4/5

64. Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto (NEVER Open Hvy – NJPW Road to Wrestling Dontaku, Night 12) – 4/5

65. *TIE* Roderick Strong vs. Cedric Alexander (CW Tourney Semis, 205 Live) / Buddy Murphy vs. Kalisto (205 Live) – 4/5

66. Jay White vs. Adam Page (IWGP US – NJPW Strong Style Evolved) – 4/5

67. Will Ospreay vs. Adam Brooks vs. Sammy Guevara vs. Shane Strickland (WrestleCon Super Show) – 4/5

68. Suzuki-Gun (Sabre Jr. & Suzuki) vs. Moustache Mountain (RevPro High Stakes) – 4/5

69. Munenori Sawa vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (WWN Supershow) – 4/5

70. Brian Cage vs. Tessa Blanchard (Ringmaster v Sideshow – WrestleCircus: Show Must Go On) – 4/5

71. Zachary Wentz & Desmond Xaver vs. Bandido & Flamita (PWG Time Is A Flat Circle) – 4/5

72. Shingo Takagi vs. Shuji Ishikawa (AJPW Champion Carnival, N14) – 4/5

73. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Marty Scurll (NJPW BOTSJ, N2) – 4/5

74. CHAOS (Okada & Ishii) vs. Suzuki-Gun (Suzuki & Sabre Jr.) (NJPW Strong Style Evolved) – 4/5

75. Los Guerreros Laguneros vs. Dragon Lee & Mistico (CMLL Brother Tag Finals – NJPW Fantastica Mania, N3) – 4/5

76. Kento Miyahara vs. Naomichi Marufuji (AJPW Champion Carnival Finals) – 4/5

77. The Young Bucks vs. Super Smash Bros. (ROH War of the Worlds Toronto) – 4/5

78. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tyler Bate (PROGRESS Chapter 63) – 4/5

79. Golden Lovers vs. Cody & Hangman Page (NJPW Sakura Genesis) – 4/5

80. ACH vs. Rey Fenix (AAW Hvy – The Chaos Theory) – 4/5

Perhaps the face of the 2nd best indie promotion in the States.

81. Sasha Banks vs. Asuka (WWE RAW) – 4/5

82. Shane Strickland vs. Penta El 0M (WrestleCircus Raise The Curtain) – 4/5

83. So Cal Uncensored vs. Flip Gordon & The Young Bucks (Ladder, Six-Man Tag – ROH SCoH) – 4/5

84. Bandido vs. Taiji Ishimori (PWG ASW 14) – 4/5

85. Mike Bailey & WALTER vs. Bobby Gunns & John Klinger (wXw 16 Carat Gold, Night 1) – 4/5

86. Jay White vs. Kenny Omega (U.S. Hvy – NJPW TNB in Sapporo, N2) – 4/5

87. Will Ospreay vs. Dezmond Xavier (CZW “Welcome to the Combat Zone”) – 4/5

88. Shingo Takagi vs. Yuji Hino (AJPW Champion Carnival, A-Block, N7) – 4/5

89. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi 3K (IWGP Jr Tag – NJPW WK12) – 4/5

90. Alexa Bliss v. Bayley v. Sasha Banks v. Sonya Deville v. Mandy Rose v. Mickie James (RAW Women’s – WWE Elimination Chamber) – 4/5

Def one of the best WWE surprise matches of the year.

91. Besties In The World vs. Aussie Open vs. The Rascalz (AAW/PWR Tag Hvy – “Pancakes & Piledrivers 2”) – 4/5

92. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Austin Theory (EVOLVE Hvy – EVOLVE 100) – 4/5

93. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Rusev (WWE Fastlane) – 4/5

94. Cody vs. Kota Ibushi (NJPW Wrestling Dontaku, N1) – 4/5

95. Minoru Suzuki vs. Matt Riddle (Matt Riddle’s Bloodsport) – 3.75/5

96. AJ Styles vs. Sami Zayn & Kevin Owens (WWE Title Match – Royal Rumble) – 3.75/5

97. Roderick Strong vs. Tyler Bate (NXT TV) – 3.75/5

98. Sanson vs. Soberano Jr. (Mexican National WW – NJPW Fantastica Mania, N1) – 3.75/5

99. AJ Styles vs. Shinsuke Nakamura (WWE Hvy – WrestleMania 34) – 3.75/5

100. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kassius Ohno (PROGRESS Chapter 68: SSS16 Finals) – 3.75/5 

Editor’s Note: Once the Top 100 reaches all 4+ grade matches, I’ll be keeping track of all 4-Bible matches who don’t make the list as honorable mentions.

“Monsignor” Travis Moody
@TravMoody

Share