BEST WRESTLING MATCHES of 2018 SO FAR [Top 100]: Dem Boyz.

BEST WRESTLING MATCHES of 2018 SO FAR [Top 100]: Dem Boyz.

TOP 100 MATCHES (through July 1) of 2018:

(Red font denotes added new matches.)

1. Kazuchika Okada vs. Kenny Omega (IWGP Hvy – NJPW Dominion) – 6.5/5

2. Andrade Almas vs. Johnny Gargano (NXT Hvy – NXT TakeOver: Philadelphia) – 5/5

3. Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa (Unsanctioned Match – NXT TakeOver: New Orleans) – 5/5

4. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Taiji Ishimori (NJPW Battle of the Super Juniors Finals) – 4.75/5

5. Adam Cole vs. EC3 vs. Killian Dain vs. Lars Sullivan vs. Ricochet vs. Velveteen Dream (Ladder, North American Hvy – NXT TakeOver: N.O.) – 4.75/5

Bay bay.

6. Chris Jericho vs. Kenny Omega (No DQ – NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 12) – 4.75/5

7. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kazuchika Okada (IWGP Hvy – NJPW Sakura Genesis) – 4.75/5

8. Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll (IWGP Jr – NJPW Sakura Genesis) – 4.75/5

9. Kazuchika Okada vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (IWGP Hvy – NJPW Wrestling Dontaku, N2) – 4.75/5

It never ends.

10. Ilja Dragunov vs. WALTER vs. John Klinger (wXw Unified Championship – 16 Carat Gold, Night 2) – 4.75/5

11. Will Ospreay vs. Hiromu Takahashi (IWGP Jnr – NJPW The New Beginning in Osaka) – 4.75/5

12. WALTER vs. Timothy Thatcher (Atlas Hvy – PROGRESS Chapter 62) – 4.5/5

13. Golden Lovers vs. Young Bucks (NJPW Strong Style Evolved) – 4.5/5

14. Keith Lee vs. Matt Riddle (PWG Neon Knights) – 4.5/5

15. Kazuchika Okada vs. Tetsuya Naito (IWGP Hvy – NJPW WK 12) – 4.5/5

16. Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa (Chicago Street Fight – NXT TakeOver: Chicago 2) – 4.5/5

17. Will Ospreay vs. Matt Riddle (EVOLVE Hvy – WWN Supershow: Mercury Rising) – 4.5/5

18. Io Shirai vs. Meiko Satomura (Sendai Girls 4/19/18) – 4.5/5

19. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Will Ospreay (IWGP Jr Hvy – NJPW Dominion) – 4.5/5

The Os has been tossed into some pretty great matches this year.

20. The Young Bucks vs. The Briscoes (ROH Tag – Best In The World) – 4.5/5

21. WALTER vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE 99) – 4.5/5

22. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Keith Lee (British Hvy – RevPro Epic Encounter) – 4.5/5

23. Bandido vs. Rey Horus (PWG All-Star Weekend 14) – 4.5/5

24. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kota Ibushi (NJ Cup, N6) – 4.5/5

25. WALTER vs. Ilja Dragunov (wXw World Unified Hvy – Superstars of Wrestling) – 4.5/5

26. Kurt Angle & Ronda Rousey vs. Triple H & Stephanie McMahon (WWE WrestleMania 34) – 4.5/5

27. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan Cup, Finals) – 4.5/5

28. Andrade Almas vs. Aleister Black (NXT Hvy – NXT TakeOver: N.O.) – 4.5/5

29. Chosen Bros. vs. The Rascalz vs. Young Bucks (PWG World Tag – ASW 14) – 4.5/5

All-Stars abound!

30. Aleister Black vs. Adam Cole (Extreme Rules – NXT TakeOver: Philly) – 4.5/5

31. Minoru Suzuki vs. Hirooki Goto (NEVER Open – NJPW WK 12) – 4.5/5

32. Gran Guerrero vs. Niebla Roja (CMLL World Lt – NJPW Fantastica Mania, N1) – 4.25/5

33. Will Ospreay vs. KUSHIDA (IWGP Jr – NJPW Wrestling Dontaku, N2) – 4.25/5

34. Kento Miyahara vs. Naomichi Marufuji (Triple Crown Hvy – AJPW Power Series) – 4.25/5

35. Chris Jericho vs. Tetsuya Naito (IWGP IC – NJPW Dominion) – 4.25/5

36. Flamita & Bandito vs. Rey Fenix & Rey Horus (WrestleCon Super Show) – 4.25/5

37. Will Ospreay vs. Matt Riddle (OTT Scrappermania IV) – 4.25/5

38. Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA (IWGP Hvy – NJPW TNB in Osaka) – 4.25/5

39. AR Fox & Myron Reed vs. Curt Stallion & Jake Something vs. Stephen Wolf & Trey Miguel (#1 Contender Ladder Warfare – AAW Never Say Die) – 4.25/5

Year of the Ladder.

40. Bullet Club vs. The Kingdom & Shane Taylor (Ultimate Mayhem – ROH Manhattan Mayhem VII) – 4.25/5

41. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Matt Riddle (PWG Time Is A Flat Circle) – 4.25/5

42. Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay vs. Kushida vs. Hiromu Takahashi (IWGP Jnr Fatal 4-Way – NJPW WK 12) – 4.25/5

43. Tetsuya Naito vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (NJ Cup, N3) – 4.25/5

44. Ringkampf vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Munenori Sawa (EVOLVE 102) – 4.25/5

45. Cody vs. Kota Ibushi (NJPW WK 12) – 4.25/5

46. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi 3K (IWGP Jnr Tag – NJPW TNB in Sapporo, N2) – 4.25/5

47. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Michael Elgin (NJ Cup, N1) – 4.25/5

48. CHAOS (Will Ospreay, Rocky Romero & Chuck Taylor) vs. Kota Ibushi, Flip Gordon & Shane Strickland (RevPro “Live in New Orleans”) – 4.25/5

49. British Strong Style vs. The Undisputed Era (WWE UK Tournament, N1) – 4.25/5

Thank god Hunter loves factions.

50. Pierre Carl Oulette vs. WALTER (Joey Janella’s Spring Break 2) – 4.25/5

51. Will Ospreay vs. Adam Brooks (PWG Time Is A Flat Circle) – 4.25/5

52. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tomohiro Ishii (Undisputed British Hvy – RevPro “Live in N.O.”) – 4.25/5

53. Kota Ibushi vs. Yoshi-Hashi (NJ Cup, N3) – 4.25/5

54. Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (IWGP IC – NJPW TNB in Sapporo, N1) – 4.25/5

55. Charlotte vs. Asuka (Smackdown Women’s – WrestleMania 34) – 4.25/5

56. WALTER vs. Travis Banks vs. David Starr vs. Ilja Dragunov (wXw Unified – We Love Wrestling: London) – 4.25/5

57. Momo Watanabe vs. Io Shirai (Wonder of Stardom – Queen’s Fest) – 4.25/5

58. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. David Starr (PROGRESS Ch. 68: SSS16, N2) – 4.25/5

59. Naomichi Marufuji vs Jun Akiyama (AJPW Champion Carnival, N13) – 4.25/5

Pretty big year for ALL Japan, too.

60. Chosen Bros vs. Ringkampf (PWG Mystery Vortex) – 4.25/5

61. Dragon Lee vs. Hiromu Takahashi (NJPW BOTSJ, N6) – 4.25/5

62. Ringkampf vs. Violence Unlimited (PWG ASW 14) – 4.25/5

63. Keith Lee vs. AR Fox (WWN Hvy – EVOLVE 100) – 4.25/5

64. *TIE* WALTER vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (PROGRESS Ch. 67wXw We Love Wrestling: Hamburg) – 4.25/5

65. Matt Riddle vs. Keith Lee (EVOLVE Hvy – EVOLVE 105) – 4.25/5

66. Kento Miyahara vs. Shingo Takagi (AJPW Champion Carnival, A-Block, N1) – 4.25/5

67. Pete Dunne vs. Zack Gibson (WWE UK Hvy – WWE UK Tournament., N2) – 4.25/5

68. Jay Lethal vs. Cody vs. Dalton Castle vs. Matt Taven (ROH Hvy – ROH Fairfax Excellence) – 4.25/5

69. Keith Lee vs. Jonah Rock vs. WALTER (PWG World Hvy – ASW 14) – 4.25/5

70. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Matt Riddle (EVOLVE Hvy – EVOLVE 102) – 4/5

Most unsung rivalry?

71. Kota Ibushi vs. Adam Page (ROH Supercard of Honor) – 4/5

72. WALTER vs. Ilja Dragunov (wXw Unified World Hvy – True Colors) – 4/5

73. The Young Bucks vs. EVIL & SANADA (IWGP Hvy – NJPW Dominion) – 4/5

74. Dalton Castle vs. Jay Lethal (ROH Hvy – ROH 16th Anniversary) – 4/5

75. Ricochet vs. The Velveteen Dream (NXT TakeOver: Chicago 2) – 4/5

76. Will Ospreay vs. Taiji Ishimori (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors, N1) – 4/5

77. Matt Riddle vs. Shane Strickland (EVOLVE 104) – 4/5

78. Momo Watanabe vs. Io Shirai (Wonder of Stardom – Stardom Gold) – 4/5

79. Sammy Guevara vs. Rey Fenix (PWG Mystery Vortex) – 4/5

80. Cedric Alexander vs. Buddy Murphy (CW Title – 205 Live) – 4/5

205 Live has had some Lit matches this year.

81. Hung Bucks vs. SoCal Uncensored (Six-Man Tag Street Fight – ROH 16th Ann.) – 4/5

82. AR Fox vs. Will Ospreay (EVOLVE 102) – 4/5

83. Jeff Cobb vs. Tomohiro Ishii (WrestleCon Super Show) – 4/5

84. Barbaro Cavernario vs. Volador Jr. (NWA World Historic WW – NJPW Fantastica Mania, N2) – 4/5

85. Tyler Bate vs. Kassius Ohno (PROGRESS Chapter 68: SSS16, N2) – 4/5

86. Bandito vs. Robbie Eagles (PWG Bask In His Glory) – 4/5

87. Matt Riddle vs. AR Fox (EVOLVE Hvy – EVOLVE 107) – 4/5

88. Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto (NEVER Open Hvy – NJPW Road to Wrestling Dontaku, Night 12) – 4/5

89. Aussie Open vs. Chosen Bros (RevPro Epic Encounter) – 4/5

90. Jordan Devlin vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (OTT Championship – Scrappermania IV) – 4/5

91. Darby Allin vs. WALTER (EVOLVE 106) – 4/5

Yeah, we were all pretty stunned too.

92. Roderick Strong vs. Cedric Alexander (CW Tourney Semis, 205 Live) – 4/5

93. Jay White vs. Adam Page (IWGP US – NJPW Strong Style Evolved) – 4/5

94. Desperado vs. Hiromu Takahashi (NJPW BOTSJ, N4) – 4/5

95. Will Ospreay vs. Adam Brooks vs. Sammy Guevara vs. Shane Strickland (WrestleCon Super Show) – 4/5

96. Suzuki-Gun (Sabre Jr. & Suzuki) vs. Mustache Mountain (RevPro High Stakes) – 4/5

97. Brian Cage vs. Tessa Blanchard (Ringmaster v Sideshow – WrestleCircus: Show Must Go On) – 4/5

98. Zachary Wentz & Desmond Xaver vs. Bandido & Flamita (PWG Time Is A Flat Circle) – 4/5

99. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Marty Scurll (NJPW BOTSJ, N2) – 4/5

100. Roderick Strong & Kyle O’Reilly v Danny Burch & Oney Lorcan (NXT Tag – TakeOver: Chicago 2) – 4/5

The great surprise TT match of 2018? Likely.

Honorable 4+ Bible Mention:

101. Munenori Sawa vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (WWN Supershow) – 4/5

102. Shingo Takagi vs. Shuji Ishikawa (AJPW Champion Carnival, N14)

103. CHAOS (Okada & Ishii) vs. Suzuki-Gun (Suzuki & Sabre Jr.) (NJPW Strong Style Evolved)

104. Los Guerreros Laguneros vs. Dragon Lee & Mistico (CMLL Brother Tag Finals – NJPW Fantastica Mania, N3)

105. Sasha Banks vs. Asuka (WWE RAW)

106. Kento Miyahara vs. Naomichi Marufuji (AJPW Champion Carnival Finals)

107. The Young Bucks vs. Super Smash Bros. (ROH War of the Worlds Toronto)

108. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tyler Bate (PROGRESS Chapter 63)

109. Chuck Taylor vs. Ricochet (Guerilla Warfare, PWG Hvy – Mystery Vortex V)

110. Mustache Mountain vs. Undisputed Era (NXT Tag – WWE UK Tournament, N2)

111. Golden Lovers vs. Cody & Hangman Page (NJPW Sakura Genesis)

Will next wknd’s G1 Special match top this tag match? Let’s hope.

112. ACH vs. Rey Fenix (AAW Hvy – The Chaos Theory)

113. AJ Styles v Shinsuke Nakamura (Last Man Standing Match, WWE Hvy – Money In The Bank)

114. Shane Strickland vs. Penta El 0M (WrestleCircus Raise The Curtain)

115. Hiromu Takahashi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (NJPW BOTSJ, N8)

116. So Cal Uncensored vs. Flip Gordon & The Young Bucks (Ladder, Six-Man Tag – ROH SCoH)

117. Bandido vs. Taiji Ishimori (PWG ASW 14)

118. Mike Bailey & WALTER vs. Bobby Gunns & John Klinger (wXw 16 Carat Gold, Night 1)

119. Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi (CEO x NJPW: When Worlds Collide)

120. Shingo Takagi vs. Yuji Hino (AJPW Champion Carnival A-Block, N7)

121. Will Ospreay vs. Dezmond Xavier (CZW “Welcome to the Combat Zone”)

Don’t be surprised, Will; 2018 is yours for the taking.

122. Young Bucks vs. Roppongi 3K (IWGP Jr Tag – NJPW WK12)

123. Alexa Bliss v. Bayley v. Sasha Banks v. Sonya Deville v. Mandy Rose v. Mickie James (RAW Women’s – WWE Elimination Chamber)

124. Jay White vs. Kenny Omega (U.S. Hvy – NJPW TNB in Sapporo, N2)

125. Besties In The World vs. Aussie Open vs. The Rascalz (AAW/PWR Tag Hvy – “Pancakes & Piledrivers 2”)

126. Buddy Murphy vs. Kalisto (205 Live)

127. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Austin Theory (EVOLVE Hvy – EVOLVE 100)

128. Punishment Martinez vs. Adam Page (Street Fight, ROH TV – Best In The World)

129. Shinsuke Nakamura vs. Rusev (WWE Fastlane)

130. Cody vs. Kota Ibushi (NJPW Wrestling Dontaku, N1)

131. Austin Theory vs. Joey Janela (WWN Hvy – EVOLVE 106)

132. Daniel Bryan vs. Big E Langston / DB v Samoa Joe / DB v The Miz / Miz v. Rusev (#1 Contenders Gauntlet – SmackDown Live)

“Monsignor” Travis Moody
@TravMoody

Share