BEST WRESTLING MATCHES of 2019 [The Moody Report]: Little Freakin’ Guy.

1. Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kenny Omega (NJPW Wrestle Kingdom 13) – 5.5/5

2. WALTER vs. Tyler Bate (NXT UK TakeOver: Cardiff) – 5.25/5

3. Will Ospreay vs. Shingo Takagi (NJPW Best of the Super Juniors 26: Finals) – 5.25/5

4. Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole (NXT TakeOver: New York) – 5/5

5. Young Bucks vs. Lucha Bros (AEW All Out) – 5/5

6. Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole (NXT TakeOver: XXV) – 5/5

7. Bandido, Flamita & Rey Horus vs. Black Taurus, Laredo Kid & Puma King (PWG Sixteen) – 4.75-5/5

8. Shingo Takagi vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW G1 Climax 29, N14) – 4.75-5/5

9. Kota Ibushi vs. Will Ospreay (G1 29, N5) – 4.75/5

10. Kazuchika Okada vs. Will Ospreay (G1 29, N7) – 4.75/5

11. Jake Atlas vs. Jungle Boy (PWG Battle of Los Angeles, N2) – 4.75/5

12. Tetsuya Naito vs. Chris Jericho (WK13) – 4.75/5

13. Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW G1 Supercard) – 4.75/5

14. Will Ospreay vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (G1 29, N17) – 4.75/5

15. Kota Ibushi vs. Tetsuya Naito (NJPW Cup, N3) – 4.75/5

16. Jordan Devlin vs. David Starr (OTT Homecoming II) – 4.75/5

17. Kota Ibushi vs. Kazuchika Okada (Day 17, A Block) – 4.75/5

18. Will Ospreay vs. A-Kid (Triple W Total Rumble 9) – 4.75/5

19. Ricochet vs. Johnny Gargano (NXT TakeOver: Phoenix) – 4.75/5

20. Cody vs. Dustin Rhodes (AEW Double Or Nothing) – 4.75/5

21. Shingo Takagi vs. Tomohiro Ishii (G1 29, N16) – 4.5-4.75/5

22. Kento Miyahara vs. Naoya Nomura (AJPW Summer Explosion Series) – 4.5-4.75/5

23. Jay White vs. Kazuchika Okada (G1 Supercard) – 4.5-4.75/5

24. PAC vs. Ben-K (Dragon Gate Kobe Pro Wrestling Festival) – 4.5-4.75/5

25. Will Ospreay vs. Dragon Lee (NJPW Dominion) – 4.5-4.75/5

26. WALTER vs. Pete Dunne (NXT TakeOver: New York) – 4.5-4.75/5

27. Adam Cole vs. Johnny Gargano (NXT TakeOver: Toronto) – 4.5-4.75/5

28. Kota Ibushi vs. Jay White (G1 29, N19: Finals) – 4.5/5

29. Josh Barnett vs. Minoru Suzuki (GCW Bloodsport II) – 4.5/5

30. Jordan Devlin vs. David Starr (OTT: Fifth Year Anniversary) – 4.5/5

31. Kento Miyahara vs. Kai (AJPW New Year Wars) – 4.5/5

32. The War Raiders vs. Aleister Black & Ricochet (TakeOver: New York) – 4.5/5

33. Bandido vs. Will Ospreay (WrestleCon Mark Hitchcock Memorial SuperShow) – 4.5/5

34. Naoya Nomura vs. Suwama (AJPW Champions Carnival, Tag 17) – 4.5/5

35. Grizzled Young Veterans vs. Mustache Mountain (NXT UK TakeOver: Blackpool) – 4.5/5

36. Tam Nakano vs Arisa Hoshiki (STARDOM Shining Destiny) – 4.5/5

37. Lucky Kid vs. WALTER (wXw 16 Carat Gold, N3) – 4.5/5

38. KZY vs. PAC (DG Open The Truth Gate) – 4.5/5

39. Tomohiro Ishii v EVIL (NJPW Wrestling Dontaku, N3) – 4.5/5

40. Tetsuya Naito vs. Kota Ibushi (NJ Dominion) – 4.5/5

41. Lucha Bros vs. Mexibloods (BOLA, N1) – 4.25-4.5/5

42. El Phantasmo vs. Dragon Lee (NJPW Super J-Cup) – 4.25-4.5/5

43. Shingo Takagi vs. SHO (BotSJ, N1) – 4.25-4.5/5

44. Susumu Yokosuka vs. U-T (DG Dead or Alive) – 4.25-4.5/5

45. Io Shirai vs. Candice LaRae (NXT TakeOver: Toronto) – 4.25-4.5/5

46. Kofi Kingston vs. Daniel Bryan (WWE WrestleMania 35) – 4.25-4.5/4.5

47. Bandido vs. Dragon Lee (PWG BOLA, N3) – 4.25-4.5/5

48. Joey Janela vs. Jon Moxley (AEW x CEO Fyter Fest) – 4.25-4.5/5

49. Kenny Omega vs. Jon Moxley (AEW Full Gear) – 4.25/5

50. Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jon Moxley (G1 29, N6) – 4.25/5

Honorable Mentions: Naruki Doi vs. Ben-K (DG Final Gate), Rey Fenix vs. Nick Jackson (AEW Dynamite), Tomohiro Ishii vs. Kazuchika Okada (NJPW NJ Cup), Asuka vs. Becky Lynch (WWE Royal Rumble), Shingo vs. Taiji Ishimori (BotSJ, N13), Barbaro Cavernario vs. Dragon Lee (CMLL Super Viernes), El Phantasmo & Taiji Ishimori v Will Ospreay & Robbie Eagles (NJPW Destruction in Kogoshima), Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yuji Nagata (NJ Cup, N1), Team Ripley v Team Baszler (NXT TakeOver: War Games), BxB Hulk & YAMATO vs. Big R Shimizu & Eita (DG Final Gate), Will Ospreay vs. Robbie Eagles (NJPW Southern Showdown in Melbourne), Laredo Kid vs. El Hijo del Vikingo (AAA Conquista Total Gira), Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA (NJ Cup Finals), PAC vs. Will Ospreay (RevPro: High Stakes), Jake Atlas vs. Dragon Lee (BOLA, N3), WALTER vs. David Starr (wXw 16 Carat Gold), Dragon Lee vs. Bandido vs. Taiji Ishimori (G1 Supercard), Jay White vs. Will Ospreay (NJPW 47th Ann.), AJ Styles vs. Seth Rollins (WWE Money In The Bank), Lucha Bros vs. LAX (AAW The Final Stand), Velveteen Dream vs. Matt Riddle (NXT TakeOver: NY), Tomohiro Ishii vs. Jeff Cobb (G1 29, N2) and a million other matches from Ospreay in the G1 (vs. Kenta/EVIL/ZSJ/Archer, etc.) and BotSJ (vs. Rocky/Taguchi/SHO/Eagles, etc.)!!!



***BEST GAGA***

1. Tracy Smothers vs. Su Yung (GCW Joey Ryan’s Penis Party) – 10/5

2. Tony Deppen vs. No Legs (GCW Joey Janela’s Spring Break 3, P1) – 10/5

3. Logan Easton LaRoux vs. Chris Brookes (GCW Orange Cassidy is Doing Something or Whatever Who Knows???) – 10/5

4. Invisible Man vs. Invisible Stan (JJ’s SB3, P1) – 10/5

5. The Greatest Clusterfuck (JJ’s SB3, P2) – 10/5

Honorable Mention: Ethan Page vs. Starman Virgil (JJ’s SB3, P1), Michael Nakazawa vs. Alex Jebailey (AEW x CEO Fyter Fest), Nova Dodgeball 10-Person Pick ’em Tag Team Match (OCiDSoW), Joey Ryan & Val Venis & SeXxXy Eddy vs. Session Moth Martina & Scarlett Bordeaux & Priscilla Kelly (JR’s PP).

-Travis Moody

Use Facebook to Comment on this Post