WRESTLEMANIA WEEKEND [Preview]: Battle for the Big Apple!

Travis Moody
@travmoody

“Are you ready?” In addition to the 6-7 hour spectacle that is WWE WrestleMania 35 itself, well over 50-hours of professional wrestling can — and will! — be consumed by the smarkiest of smarks between April 4th to April 7th in New York City and.. New Jersey.

This coming WrestleMania Weekend, leave to the hottest indie wrestling circuits in the world to bring their very best to the City That Never Sleeps– Bogus Sting included.

P.S. Check back with this link daily for constant card updates!



THURSDAY, APRIL 4TH

***EVOLVE 125***

Start time: 12PM
Place: La Boom, New York

EVOLVE Championship: Austin Theory (c) vs. Kyle O’Reilly

EVOLVE Tag Team Championship: Eddie Kingston and Joe Gacy (c) vs. Konosuke Takeshita and MAO

Montez Ford vs. Shane Strickland

Harlem Bravado vs. Adrian Jaoude

There Must Be A Winner: Darby Allin vs. Anthony Henry

Angelo Dawkins vs. Colby Corino

AR Fox & Leon Ruff vs. John Silver & Alex Reynolds

Kazusada Higuchi vs. Curt Stallion


***wXw “Amerika 1st Wunderbar”***

Start time: 4 PM
Place: La Boom, New York

wXw Unified World Wrestling Championship: Bobby Gunns (c) vs. Shigehiro Irie

wXw Shotgun Championship: Marius Al Ani (c) vs. Emil Sitoci

Darby Allin vs. Avalanche

wXw World Tag Team Championship: JD Drake & Anthony Henry vs. Aussie Open

Absolute Andy vs. Chris Brooks

LAX vs. Jurn Simmons & Alexander James

Lucky Kid vs. David Starr

Yuu vs. LuFisto


***MLW “Rise of the Renegades” (TV Tapings)***

Start time: 7PM
Place: Melrose Ballroom, New York

6-Man Tables Match: Hart Foundation vs Dynasty

LA Park vs. Pentagon Jr.

MLW World Championship – Street Fight: Tom Lawlor (c) vs. Jimmy Havoc

MJF vs. Brian Pillman Jr.

Sami Callihan vs. Mance Warner

Gringo Loco vs. Hijo De La Park

Ace Romero vs. Josef Samael

Minoru Tanaka vs. Daga

Rey Horus vs. Ace Austin

Rey Fenix vs. Air Wolf

Barrington Hughes vs. Jacob Fatu


***WRESTLEMANIA AXXESS – NXT vs. NXT ALUMNI***

Start Time: 6PM-10PM
Place: Brooklyn Pier 12, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Roderick Strong vs. Tyler Breeze

Dominik Dijakovic vs. Harper

SAnitY vs. Undisputed ERA

Kassius Ohno vs. Aiden English


***WrestleCon: Mark Hitchcock Memorial Supershow***

Start time: 7PM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New York

Most are “surprise matches”

Confirmed talent: Fenix, Pentagon Jr., Masato Tanaka, Black Taurus, Jushin Thunder Liger, Arez, Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian, Scorpio Sky.

Will Ospreay vs. Bandido

Dragon Lee vs. Cavernario

Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Shane Strickland

Masato Tanaka vs. Eddie Kingston


***Impact Wrestling “United We Stand”***

Start time: 11PM
Place: Rahway Recreation Center, Rahway, New Jersey

Pentagón Jr. & Fénix vs Rob Van Dam & Sabu

Monster’s Ball: Sami Callihan vs Jimmy Havoc

LAX vs Promociones Dorado

Tessa Blanchard vs Joey Ryan

Lucha Underground vs. Impact: Aerostar, Drago, Daga & King Cuerno vs Brian Cage, Johnny Impact, Moose & Eddie Edwards

Ultimate X: Jake Crist vs. Kotto Brazil vs. Jack Evans vs. Dante Fox vs. Pat Buck vs. Johnny Impact

X Division Championship: Rich Swann (c) vs. YAMATO

Knockouts Championship: Taya Valkerie (c) vs. Rosemary vs. Jordynne Grace vs. Katie Forbes

Brian Cage, Moose & Eddie Edwards vs. Drago, Daga, Aerostar and Marty the Moth



FRIDAY, APRIL 5TH

***Wrestlecon ‘US vs. The World’***

Start time: 11 AM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New York

Brian Cage vs. Masato Tanaka

MJF vs. Ethan Page

Rich Swann vs. Ikeman

Sammy Guevara vs. Puma King

The Rascalz (Xavier, Wentz, Miguel) vs. Australian Suicide, Adam Brooks & Robbie Eagles

Brian Pillman Jr. vs. Emil Sitoci

David Starr vs. Daga

LAX vs. Harry Smith & Teddy Hart


***SHIMMER 113***

Start time: 11AM
Place: La Boom, New York

Heart of SHIMMER Championship: Dust vs. Samantha Heights

SHIMMER Championship: Nicole Savoy vs. Hiroyo Matsumoto

Dr. Britt Baker, DMD vs. Tessa Blanchard

Shazza McKenzie vs. Su Yung

Kris Wolf, Solo Darling, Ashley Vox & Delmi Exo vs. Jessica Troy, Charli Evans, Zoe Lucas & Allysin Kay

Thunder Rosa & Holidead vs. Indi Hartwell & Steph De Lander

Confirmed talent: Cheerleader Melissa, Shotzi Blackheart, LuFisto, Kris Statlander, Leva Bates, “The Renaissance Woman” Hyan, Brittany Blake, Veda Scott


**WRESTLEMANIA AXXESS – CRUISERWEIGHTS COLLIDE**

(2 Sessions)
Start Time: 1PM-5PM & 6PM-10PM
Place: Brooklyn Pier 12, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Confirmed matches:

Tyler Bate vs. The Brian Kendrick

Akira Tozawa vs. Jordan Devlin

Flash Morgan Webster & Mark Andrews vs. Ariya Daivari & Mike Kanellis

Albert Hardie Jr. vs. Gran Metalik vs. El Ligero


***WWN SUPERSHOW 2019: MERCURY RISING***

Start time: 3PM
Place: La Boom, New York

The Skulk (AR Fox, Leon Ruff & Adrian Alanis) vs. Daisuke Sasaki, Tetsuya Endo & Soma Takao

Eddie Kingston, Joe Gacy & Shane Strickland vs. Team wXw (Lucky Kid, Marius Al Ani & Bobby Guns)

WWN Championship: JD Drake (c) vs. Kazusada Higuchi

SHINE Championship: Allysin Kay (c) vs. Miyu Yamashita

Full Impact Pro Title: Anthony Henry (c) vs. Absolute Andy

Darby Allin & Priscilla Kelly vs. Austin Theory & Brandi Lauren

Winner gets WWN Contract – Elimination Match: Colby Corino vs. John Silver vs. Harlem Bravado vs. Anthony Greene vs. Barrett Brown vs. ???


***RevPro UK: Live in NYC***


Start time: 3PM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New York

Will Ospreay & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Suzuki-Gun

Tomohiro Ishii vs. David Starr

Roppongi 3K vs. Aussie Open

Rocky Romero vs. Ryusuke Taguchi

Alex Coughlin & Karl Fredericks vs. CCK (Jonathan Gresham & Chris Brookes)

Brian Cage vs. Michael Oku


***STARDOM “American Dream 2019”***

Start time: 4:00 PM
Place: NYC Arena, New York

High Speed Championship: Hazuki (c) vs. Dust

Wonder of Stardom Championship: Momo Watanabe (c) vs. Utami Hayashishita

Elimination Match: Session Moth Martina, Kagetsu, Jamie Hayter & Andras Miyagi vs. Mayu Iwatani, Saki Kashima, Tam Nakano & Arisa Hoshiki

3-Way Tag Battle: Brittany Blake & Britt Baker vs. Bea Priestley & Konami vs. Hana Kimura & Bobbi Tyler

Jungle Kyona & Natsuko Tora vs. Sonya Strong & Violette


***MLW Battle Riot II***

Start time: 7 PM
Place: Melrose Ballroom, Queens, New York

Teddy Hart vs. Ace Austin

Brian Pillman vs. Rich Swann

Low Ki vs. Daga

LA Park vs. Jimmy Havoc

Battle Riot II (Royal Rumble style match): Pentagón Jr., Davey Boy Smith Jr., Minoru Tanaka, MJF, Ace Romero, Alex Hammerstone, Teddy Hart, Ace Austin, Low Ki, Ken Kerbis, Brian Pillman Jr., Fénix, Mance Warner, Barrington Hughes, Hijo de LA Park, LA Park, Sami Callihan, Gringo Loco, Daga, Jimmy Yuta, Rey Horus, Air Wolf, Lance Anoa’i, Kotto Brazil, Avalanche, Myron Reed, Dan Severn, Rich Swann, Myron Reed, Leo Brien, Michael Patrick, Jordan Oliver.


***NXT TakeOver: New York***

Start time: 6:15PM
Place: Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York

NXT Heavyweight Championship: Johnny Gargano vs. Adam Cole

NXT Tag Team Championship: War Raiders (Hanson & Rowe) vs. Ricochet & Aleister Black

WWE UK Championship: Pete Dunne vs. WALTER

NXT Women’s Championship – Fatal 4-Way: Shayna Baszler vs. Kairi Sane vs. Bianca Belair vs. Io Shirai

NXT North American Championship: Velveteen Dream vs. Matt Riddle


***GCW presents Joey Janela’s Spring Break III, Part 1***

Start time: 8:00 PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey

Confirmed talent: Atsushi Onita, Masato Tanaka, Slim J, Australian Suicide y Unbreakable Andy, Joey Janela.

Nick Gage vs. Shinjiro Otani

Death Match: Masashi Takeda vs. Jimmy Lloyd

Taka Michinoku vs. Orange Cassidy

A-Kid vs. Jake Atlas vs. Shane Mercer vs. Australian Suicide vs. Slim J

Invisible Man vs. Invisible Stan

The Final Battle for Ethan Page’s Soul and Dignity as a Wrestler and a Human Being: Ethan Page vs. ???


***Wrestlecon: Joey Ryan’s Penis Party***

Start time: 8:05 PM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New York

Tommy Dreamer, Colt Cabana & Mike Babchik vs. Matt Striker, Chuck Taylor & Trent Beretta

Joey Ryan & Val Venis & SeXxXy Eddy vs. Session Moth Martina & Scarlett Bordeaux & Priscilla Kelly

Taya Valkyrie & John Morrison vs Pentagon & Fenix

David Arquette vs Timothy Thatcher

Dan Barry vs Bill Carr

Puma King vs Black Taurus vs Mr. Iguana vs Shark Boy vs Green Ant

Rosemary & Allie vs Holidead & Thunder Rosa

DJZ & Shigehiro Irie vs. Flamita & Arez

Su Yung vs. Tracy Smothers



SATURDAY, APRIL 6TH

***Wrestling Revolver “Pancakes & Piledrivers III”***

Start time: 11 AM
Place: New York City Hilton Midtown, New

Moose vs. David Starr vs. Brian Cage

Adam Brooks vs. Matt Cross

Chuck Mambo vs Rich Swann

Fallah Bahh vs Ace Romero vs Madman Fulton vs Larry D vs Fatu vs Dan Maff

AR Fox vs JT Dunn vs Ace Austin vs Sammy Guevara

Ricky Shane Page vs Tessa Blanchard

Wrestling Revolver Tag Team Championship: Gauntlet Match – The Rascalz (Xavier & Wentz) vs. Lucha Brothers (Penta & Fénix) vs. LAX (Santana & Ortiz) vs. Aussie Open (Fletcher & Davis) vs. Besties in the World (Vega & Fitchett) vs. Team Tremendous (Carr & Barr)

OVE vs. The Unwanted

Revolver Open Invite Scramble Championship: Caleb Konley vs. ???


***WWN Live Experience Wrap Up***

Start time: 2PM
Place: The Bell House, Brooklyn, New York

No confirmed talent.

Confirmed talent: Darby Allin, Priscilla Kelly.


***NJPW/ROH G1 Supercard***

Start time: 7:30 PM
Place: Madison Square Garden

IWGP Heavyweight Championship: Jay White (c) vs. Winner of New Japan Cup 2019

ROH World Heavyweight Championship: Jay Lethal vs. Matt Taven vs. Marty Scurll

IWGP Intercontinental Championship: Tetsuya Naito vs. Koto Ibushi

RUSH vs. Dalton Castle

RevPro British Heavyweight Championship: Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi

IWGP Heavyweight Tag Team Championship & ROH World Tag Team Championship: No DQ – Winner Takes All – PCO & Brody King vs. Guerillas of Destiny vs. Los Ingobernables de Japon vs. The Briscoes

IWGP Junior Heavyweight Championship: Taiji Ishimori (c) vs. Dragon Lee vs. Bandido

NYC Street Fight – Open Challenge: Bully Ray vs. Juice Robinson

ROH Women’s Championship: Mayu Iwatani vs. Kelly Klein

NEVER Openweight Championship & ROH TV Championship – Winner Takes All: Will Ospreay vs. Jeff Cobb

Kagetsu, Jenny Rose & Hazuki vs. Hana Kimura, Stella Grey & Sumie Sakai

Honor Rumble (Confirmed: Jushin Thunder Liger, Kenny King, PJ Black, Beer City Bruiser, Brian Milonas, Cheeseburger.)


***GCW presents Joey Janela’s Spring Break III, Part 2 “The Greatest Clusterfuck”***

Start time: 11:59PM
Place: White Eagle Hall, New Jersey

Confirmed talent: Necro Butcher, Mantaur, Essa Rios, Jeff Farmer, Bogus Sting.

Rock ‘N Roll Express vs. LAX

L.A. Park vs. Masato Tanaka

Get On Them Socials!